Recovering legal expenses in Colorado evictions
[…] For example, these leases might say, “In the event that this lease becomes the subject of litigation, the landlord shall be entitled to recover their attorney fees.” Under such a lease, a tenant who wishes to sue their landlord can usually only viably do so if either (1) they can recover enough in damages from their claims to pay their attorneys out of pocket, or (2) they sue under a statute that allows for them to recover attorney fees. See, e.g., C.R.S. § 38-12-905(5)(a) (aggrieved tenants may recover attorney fees for breaches of the Colorado Rental Application Fairness Act).

Today, unilateral fee-shifting clauses in Colorado residential leases are unenforceable. C.R.S. § 38-12-801(3)(a)(I) (“A written rental agreement must not include:… A one-way, fee-shifting clause that awards attorney fees and court costs only to one party. Any fee-shifting clause contained in a rental agreement must award attorney fees to the prevailing party in a court dispute concerning the rental agreement, residential premises, or dwelling unit following a determination by the court that the party prevailed and that the fee is reasonable.”) Any unilateral fee-shifting provision in a Colorado residential lease today is void and unenforceable. C.R.S. § 38-12-801(3)(b).


When is a Party a “Prevailing Party”?